2018 Schedule Coming Soon!

In the meantime, for an idea of the conference pace, please see the 2017 conference schedule below:

 

*All Workshops, Seminars, and Readings are in Assembly Hall, Seaside Institute Academic Village, unless otherwise noted. Visit our registration page to secure your spot!

**

Key Terms for our conference:

A WORKSHOP is a seminar-style group session where professional faculty will lead discussion about each attendees manuscript.  Each attendee will be expected to come prepared with their own critique, ready to discuss, ready to actively give feedback and advice.

A CRAFT SEMINAR generally has a question and answer period after a lecture on specific craft strategies are presented to the group.

RECEPTIONS are free to all scholars, fellows, full-pay attendees, and include snacks and beverages.

READINGS are generally an hour in length, and are a place to celebrate everyone’s work!

Sunday, May 14

Registration
5 P.M. Welcome reception at the Seaside Institute Academic Village

DRAFT OF 2018 SCHEDULE (Will be updated when we have our scholars and fellows established)

Sunday, May 13

9:30 – 10:15 A.M. Seminar: Jill McCorkle

11 A.M. – 2 P.M. Agent Eliza Borne personal consultations  

 

Workshop Meetings 

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Matt Bondurant (downstairs)

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Beth Anne Fennelly(upstairs)

10:30 A.M.- 12:30 P.M. Janine Capo Crucet

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Seth Tucker (upstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Vandana Khanna (downstairs)

5 – 6 P.M. Fellows Reading, reception following

 

Monday, May 14

9:30 – 10:15 A.M. Seminar: Agent 

12 P.M. – 2 P.M. Agent Eliza Borne personal consultations  

 

Workshop Meetings

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Matt Bondurant (downstairs)

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Vandana Khanna (downstairs)

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Seth Tucker (upstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Beth Anne Fennelly (downstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Jenine Capo Crucet (upstairs)

5 – 6 P.M. Headliner Reading: Jill McCorkle at Seaside Repertory Theatre, reception following

 

Tuesday, May 15

9:30 – 10:15 A.M. Seminar: Fiction Faculty

8:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Fellows & Scholars – Writers in the Classroom

No Workshops. Reading Day

 

5 – 6 P.M. Sundog Bookstore Signing Event

6:15 – 7:30 P.M. Directors Picnic Dinner for all attendees

8 P.M. Scholar Readings, Assembly Hall

 

Wednesday, May 16

9:30 – 10:15 A.M. Seminar: CNF Faculty

10 A.M. – 1 P.M. Editor Sarah Weiss personal consultations

 

 Workshop Sessions

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.  Vandana Khanna (upstairs)

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.  Seth Tucker (upstairs)
10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.  Beth Anne Fennelly(downstairs)
1:30 P.M. –  3:30 P.M.  Janine Capot Crucet (upstairs)
1:30 P.M. –  3:30 P.M.  Matt Bondurant (downstairs)

 

 5 – 6 P.M. Visiting Writer Reading: Tom Franklin in the “Backyard of Love” at the Hibiscus Coffee & Guest House

6 – 8 P.M. – Shrimp Boil Fundraiser Event in the “Backyard of Love” at the Hibiscus Coffee & Guest House

 

Thursday, May 17

9:30 – 10:30 A.M. Sarah Weiss Personal Consultations

9:30 – 10:15 A.M. Seminar: Editor Sarah Weiss

 

Workshop sessions

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Matt Bondurant (downstairs)

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Jenine Capot Crucet (upstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Seth Tucker (downstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Vandana Khanna (upstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Beth Anne Fennelly(upstairs)

5  – 8 P.M. Seminar: Tom Franklin Panel Discussion with Oxford American Editor, Eliza Borne: Finding the ‘Creative’ in ‘Creative Non-Fiction’.  In the Assembly Hall with reception following. 

 

Friday, May 18th

9:30 – 10:30 A.M. Annie Hwant Personal Consultations

9:30 A.M. – 12 P.M. Seminar: Annie Hwang

Workshop Sessions

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Jenine Capot Crucet (downstairs)

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Seth Tucker (upstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Matt Bondurant (upstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Beth Anne Fennelly(downstairs)

5 – 6 P.M. Faculty Reading, Assembly Hall

 

Saturday, May 19th

9:30 – 10:30 A.M. Eliza Borne Personal Consultations

9:30 A.M. – 12 P.M. Editor Margaux Weisman Personal Consultations

Scholar Reading followed by Attendee Open Mic
 7 – 8 P.M. Bonfire on the Beach following reading – End of Conference Party
Workshop Sessions

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Jen Percy (downstairs)

10:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Seth Tucker (upstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Matt Bondurant (upstairs)

1:30 – 3:30 P.M. Anton Disclafani (downstairs)

5 – 6 P.M. Faculty Reading (Anton & Jen), Assembly Hall

7 – 8 P.M. Bonfire on the Beach following reading – End of Conference Party

 

Sunday, May 20th 

 

All Depart

Sunday, May 21

All Depart

Sponsor of the Seaside Writers Conference

 

 

 

Contact Us:

For more information email:

seasidewritersconference@gmail.com

X